2007 SJM 54 Study Need for Agricultural Districts

CVNM Position:
Support
Year:
2007
Sponsors:
Linda M. Lopez
Topics:
Land
Legislative Info:
SJM 54 on nmlegis.gov »

Description

SJM54 requested the appointment of a legislative interim committee to study the need to protect agricultural resources in New Mexico by creating agricultural districts, using conservation easements, limiting eminent domain or implementing other measures.

Outcome

SJM54 failed on the Senate Floor (19-19).


How Legislators Voted on SJM 54


  • = Pro Conservation Vote
  • = Anti Conservation Vote
  • A = Absent
  • E = Excused
  • R = Recused
  • W = Abstain
Legislator Party District Office Conservation
Vote
Year
Adair, Rod (R) R 33 Senator 2007
Altamirano, Ben (D) D 28 Senator 2007
Asbill, Vernon (R) R 34 Senator 2007
Beffort, Sue Wilson (R) R 19 Senator 2007
Boitano, Mark (R) R 18 Senator 2007
Campos, Pete  (D) D 8 Senator 2007
Carraro, Joseph (R) R 23 Senator 2007
Cisneros, Carlos R. (D) D 6 Senator A 2007
Cravens, Kent (R) R 21 Senator 2007
Duran, Dianna (R) R 40 Senator 2007
Feldman, Dede (D) D 13 Senator 2007
Garcia, Mary Jane (D) D 36 Senator 2007
Griego, Phil A. (D) D 39 Senator E 2007
Grubesic, John (D) D 25 Senator 2007
Harden, Clinton (R) R 7 Senator 2007
Ingle, Stuart  (R) R 27 Senator 2007
Jennings, Timothy (D) D 32 Senator 2007
Kernan, Gay G. (R) R 42 Senator 2007
Komadina, Steve (R) R 9 Senator 2007
Leavell, Carroll H. (R) R 41 Senator 2007
Lopez, Linda M. (D) D 11 Senator 2007
Lovejoy, Lynda (D) D 22 Senator 2007
Martinez, Richard C. (D) D 5 Senator 2007
McSorley, Cisco (D) D 16 Senator 2007
Nava, Cynthia (D) D 31 Senator E 2007
Neville, Steven P. (R) R 2 Senator 2007
Ortiz y Pino, Gerald  (D) D 12 Senator E 2007
Papen, Mary Kay (D) D 38 Senator 2007
Payne, William H. (R) R 20 Senator 2007
Pinto, John (D) D 3 Senator 2007
Rainaldi, Lidio (D) D 4 Senator 2007
Rawson, Leonard "Lee" (R) R 37 Senator 2007
Robinson, Shannon (D) D 17 Senator 2007
Rodriguez, Nancy  (D) D 24 Senator 2007
Ryan, John (R) R 10 Senator 2007
Sanchez, Bernadette (D) D 26 Senator 2007
Sanchez, Michael (D) D 29 Senator 2007
Sharer, William E. (R) R 1 Senator 2007
Smith, John Arthur (D) D 35 Senator 2007
Snyder, H. Diane (R) R 15 Senator 2007
Taylor, James (D) D 14 Senator 2007
Ulibarri, David (D) D 30 Senator 2007